3 unsurpassed benefits of Shea Butter

Shea butter has been a natural conditioner for hair, produced from the Shea-Karite tree nut, a native tree found in the tropics of East and West Africa provides unexpected soothing properties and is therefore known as “mother natures conditioner”.

organic_shea_butter_300

Shea butter is not only known for its great benefits to the hair, but also used all over Africa because of it’s skincare and therapeutic qualities, It has been used in restoring healing burns and injuries, to get rid of surgical marks, dermatitis, and stretch marks.

Skin Levelling: Shea butter contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. It also aids in the skin’s natural collagen production.

Conditioning: Shea butter is used as a therapy for dry skin and it helps protect the skin’s natural oil. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for the skin.

Condenses Inflammation: Shea butter contains lupeol cinnamate, a natural property which reduces inflammation, aids the skin’s natural collagen and helps the user avoid skin alteration. It also has other natural components like the cinnamic acid. People with acne tend to benefit more from this.

4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>